That’s SUM Anime

Archive for the ‘That’s SUM Anime’ Category

i’m typing this all up on a whim. dun expect anything to be coherent. this is not supposed to add meaningfulness to your life XDD

and canadian shall add whatever she likes to this after i’ve had my way with the various one piece characters.

if you haven’t actually watched one piece, you should get peel yourself off that seat and start downloading. believe me when i say it is worth the 100+ hours of screentime.

many people are hesitant because of the art. i promise the art really becomes the last thing on your mind when it comes to one piece. you sort of have to wade through 40 or so episodes before the awesome really starts to claw at you though.

although, i guess a healthier alternative is to read the manga >__>, you could probably save 3 weeks of your life on better things. but there’s nothing better than seeing one piece animated in all its 400+ episode glory.

there are, however, a couple of rules you need to keep in mind if you *do* decide to watch the anime. these are important if you *really* want soak up every last drop of awesome XDD

1. DO NOT READ SPOILERS. on many occasions have i been tempted to wrap my fingers around thecanadian’s neck and wring it dry. i myself, have broken this rule.. and i admit it really *does* detract from the overall one piece experience. i repeat. do not touch the wiki.

2. well.. heh. i said a couple, so i guess the next rule would be uhh.. no icon-searching, and no premature fanfiction reading?

XDDD any sort of one piece googling should be forbidden. spoilers are lurking everywhere. *nod grin*

aaand that sums it up.

now to the characters! (where i will say stuff and keep it very short so as to not give away any obvious spoilers).

1. Luffy is awesome to the point where no words can accurately place a rank on him. he goes from awesome to awesomer to awesomest to awesomester to awesomesterest. it doesn’t stop.

2. Zoro is hot. he has this bandana tied around his REALLY nice left arm which he puts on his head when he’s in serious mode >=(

i tend to think that he has more than a little thing for sanji ;D

also, i have like.. ONE screenshot of zoro and it’s of him riding a horse XDDD (figured i’d have more.. but it was all sanji)

okay i lied. i had two pics of him >__>. couldn’t resist a bandana shot.

3. Sanji is my favourite OP character. i just really really like the way the crease in his right eye is drawn omgh *__* plus he’s a chef. i think that’s what won me over. or maybe i just have an eyebrow or goatee fetish. idk.

Yesh, i feel all giddy inside when Sanji insults men (particularly zoro), and fawns pathetically over pretty women.

and when he brings out food.

also, i present to you, a very rare screenshot of topless!wet!sanji XD from what i remember (excluding opening theme songs), sanji only appears topless twice in 400+ episodes. Once in arabasta where the fucking steam kept blocking the goddamned view, and once in water 7. unless he appears topless in fillers. i didn’t watch those so i wouldn’t know. 
4. Usopp. eh, i can’t say much about the way he looks. he’s not the prettiest thing in the world. BUT, he completely won me over in the enies lobby arc.

5. Nami i didn’t like very much when she first appeared. i suppose guys appreciate her for her fanservice especially when she goes topless -__-, but she does grow on me. quite a bit too, after the Arlong arc.

6. Chopper is the cutest thing in the worldddddd. i want to squish him in my arms, not so differently from this:

his voice actor is seriously awesome. i think she does pikachu.. but that’s beside the point XD

7. i will stop here with the strawhat crew. no spoilers, yeah?

8. Ace is flipping awesome. He’s probably my second favourite character after Sanji. i’m pretty sure i have a thing for topless guys who shoot fire from their fists. The tattoos on his back and arm are just akjsfnkdfg. he has nice arms. and nice legs. and a nice chest and back.

appearances aside though, Ace is a great character. I think it took me an overnight’s sleep to forgive Oda(author) for what he did in the Marinford arc.

9. Bon Clay is my favouritest okama ever. apparently the green stuff around his eyes is mascara. sure fooled me XD

10. Franky is SUUUPERRRR !! he’s got the same voice actor as bon clay which i think is great. So i also have a thing for brash and uncouth middle-aged men in speedos with ginormous forearms, hairy legs, and blue hair. sue me >__>;;

11. Paulie is really cute XD he looks pretty tough but he’s a huge sap on the inside. i think he’s adorable.

12. Iceburg (i’m pretty sure his name is spelt with a U instead of an E). And the onslaught of characters from Water 7 continues heh, it’s a great arc, so great characters are a given? i like his mouse. and i like his voice. nmaa~

13. Shanks is awesome. end of story. i have yet to see how awesome he really is, but i’ll leave that for when i actually see it.

14. Marco has the coolest devil-fruit ability ever. homg. dun look him up *glares* i want his fruit, though.

15. Trafalgar Law only makes this list because he’s hot. *grin*

16. and Doflamingo only makes this list because he is flaming gay with his blatant flirting with Crocodile. it’s hilarious though.

and i’m going to stop listing because if i keep going on, the entire cast of one piece is going to be on this thing -__-,

aaand a youtube link to epic One Piece soundtrack music. just one though. my favourite one. X)

here goes my contribution..

ok, i guess the only thing  really need to get out of my head is how awesome one piece characters are.

and the best way for me to do that is by listing them out.. similar to the one ^ up there.

my list is shorter though. and better.

tied for first place are…

luffy and zoro.

luffy because he’s crazy carnivorous idiot who’d die for his dreams and fight to death for his friends.

zoro coz he’s a retard who doesn’t realise it and also because even though he’d do anything in the world to accomplish his goal of becoming the world’s best swordsman, he’d do even more to protect his nakama. proof? ep 377

wait. trafalgar also makes number one on my list, but because he’s a relatively new character.. his place isn’t as deeply embedded in awesome as the other two.

so why trafalgar? hmm, because he wears a nice hoodie, he has a talking bear for a crewmate,… he smirks heaps and… he’s emits major ‘im a badass’ waves whenever he’s on screen. ALSO, he saved luffy.

then there’s second place characters like… ace, chopper, smoker, kid, *rambles on*

i also have a hate list for all the objects/girls that have had any contact w/ my no.1’s… nami and robin and boa aren’t included coz they’re kewl and somewhat useful.

example.. perona and the mermaid grandma’s grandkid… i fink she crashed into luffy’s chest once >: (

.. now some uber lazy inserting of pics.

first.. trafalgar law. tell me you can’t feel ‘omg he’s a badass’ pulsing through you as you stare, mesmerised, at him

then .. zoro.

and finally, the only screenshot of luffy i ever made. srsly, his appearance does his personality no justice, not that it detracts from his overall appeal… ugh what am i saying..

*lols to self at how cute he is w/ eyelashes*

ok, and i guess i should give like.. 3/4 sentences of review-like content in this post since it’s an actual ‘issue’…rather than leave it as it is… which is a pointless post where we just gushgushgush about characters.

hmm, i start by sayin’ that im a person w/ super short attention span. and being faced with the epic anime that is OP, consisting of 400+ episodes… i was extremely ‘meeeeeeeeehhhhh’d but the task of watching it all. and truth to be told, i’m also not a fan of massive backstories etc, so i ended up skimming a lot of the earlier eps of OP.

not that i haven’t been skimming now

OP is very much like a typical long anime series, the characters set sail for the ultimate treasure, one piece. along the way, they make stops at various ‘exotic’ islands where a mini plot is introduced and explored in an ‘arc’. In the arc, there is a main villan and his evil lil’ minions and the mugiwaras usually kick their asses.

eventually these arcs will become more and more interesting as they develop into stepping stones for the Greater Plot.

that’s what i found anyway, the anime got more interesting once the arcs were no longer just about winning freedom/peace for a single island, but about the crew making their way into the big leagues, where danger became DANGER, powerful became POWERFUL and serious just got a whole new meaning.

it also helps that oda (anime author) makes you fall in love with the crew, this happens early on, trust me. Before you know it, you’ll be subconciously wishing luffy’d stick his arm out of ur laptop screen, drag you onto his ship and make you one of his precious nakama.

After watching this series, the word ‘nakama’ got itself a special little place in my heart.

I might also mention that this anime made me shed tears over an inanimate object. spoiler: …so what if it had a voice!? it’s still an inanimate object

oh right. that scene made me die a little on the inside. i definitely got teary. Seriously. the only anime that will make you cry over inanimate objects is One Piece -__-,


Advertisements

issue three [replies]

HEY!!!! We’re finally BACK!!! yup…. it’s been what? half a year??  (kinda lost track coz i accidently deleted issue 02…)

Anyways… just to let you guys know… i’m green and thecanadian will be purple (because HIBARI is wearing purple in the episode i’m watching)

Well, the main reason we’re back is coz 1. assessments are OVER and 2. we’ve recently been watching this new anime and it is seriously cool. We even got steph halena to watch it!!!!

ermm

i dont’ really want to do this … coz i want to watch kATEKYO hITMAN rEBORN(the anime) .. but =_=”

ermm

well my favourite characters are tsuna and HIBARIII…mukuro and lambo!!

And i like tsuna, hibari, gokudera, lambo, dino, mukuro, yamamoto…etc, etc… i have tonnes of other fav charaters… but i don’t have the time or patience to list them… ANYWAYS

Here’s a pic of the guys (basically, only guys are cool in this anime … lal is OHKAY)hehe^^

picture-5

from the left, they are: lambo, gokudera, tsuna , reborn(the baby down the bottom), yamamoto, hibari and dino.

But that’s not why we’re here… well, it is… BUT we’re only going to discuss two of them in detail… maybe some brief notes on the rest of our favs if we have time….

Umm.. I’m going to talk about..

HIBARI !!

 ^_^ he’s so cool in the episode i’m watching right now

in fact … =_=”

i would be watching, but mistyazn won’t let me TOT

anyway he’s a … erm… the school disciplinary captain.. he’s there to beat up anyone who disobeys the school rules or harms the school structure in any way.. i know, overprotective..

guess what. his ringtone is the school song =_= such a nerd..

hn.  So you’re probably wondering what type of personality this overprotective school disciplinary captain has. Well, lets just say that he practically emanates uptight prick: aka there is a stick lodged permanently up his ass. But having said that, he is nonetheless still one of my favourite characters, despite his disloyalty, aura of mysteriousness and downright terse use of dialogue. How he managed to crawl his way into my mind? I, quite frankly, have no idea.    

and.. whatever. picture time 

largeanimepaperscans_katekyo-hitman-reborn_gintama101__thisres__152216

So here he is in school uniform…. i know… he looks kinda…[insert your choice of adjectives here]  Anyways… 

He’s still cool… in this one episode… he defeats this really strong dude… in like 3 seconds… literally. He was acting totally confident, and i was expecting the fight to be dragged out (due to him, underestimating the enemy, you know, typical anime stalling) BUT, he just killed him…. JUST like it was nothing… he wasn’t even SCRATCHED…. 

well… he’s cool …. oh and the dude he was fighting is in the pic below: (YES the dude with the mask is the enemy NOT HIBARI 

largeanimepaperscans_katekyo-hitman-reborn_nekoiechizen067__thisres__161856

HAHA he’s so COOL !! XD

yeah well, he’s .. erm what do you call it

the strongest guardian out of the seven *nods* wikipedia said so..

and he’s currently my favourite character, tsuna is.. basicallly tied for first with him 

*_*      ahh well..

what to say . . . -_-“

So, now we’ll move onto TSUNA!!

he is seriously.. THE COOLEST 

Anyways… here’s a pic just to get started: ^^

largeanimepaperscans_katekyo-hitman-reborn_nekoiechizen071__thisres__199546

Seriously… .omg… once he gets into fighting mode he is like….. *drools*

ermmm.. yeah, like i said, it’s extremely hard to choose between hibari and tsuna

he’s such a wimp at the beginning of the series… a total girl, his VOICE is a girl

but he still is kinda lame, though it can be totally ignored when he becomes cool..

He can use fire, i know, cool right? then who uses ice? 

HE DOES !!

MUAHAHAHAHA

he can freeze other people’s fire, cool huh…he inherited the ability..

i think . . ermm what was i going to say ?………

he’s really nice.

um.. and his mom cooks nice food..

and .. his dad’s an important person.

and he’s really stupid..

and he’s funny..

and his eyes are cool

and … umm

he has nice hair ?

CHECK OUT THESE SCREENSHOTS (yeah i know, it’s on my other blog… too lazy to repost.)

ummmm… canadian….. his dad’s in the mafia…..

Well, that’s NOT the point. Tsuna is your typical lame and completely underestimated protagonist. In fact, at the beginning of this anime series, i was seriously considering giving up on pursuing the show and moving onto the next because of my lack of interest in tsuna. However, this ALL changes after the first 20 or so episodes, where he finally begins to show some promising potential. 

He basically ditches his lame/uncool/boring/waytoonice personality. Well, not exactly. But his outer appearance (just his eyes) changes and that just gives him this powerful aura. And together with his annoyingly addictive theme song playing in the background, you, again, have the perfect material for another fangirl obsessive character.   

: ) HE’S PROBABLY DROWNING ON FANGIRLY LOVE. IF NOT, THEN HE’S DROWNING IN THE YAOI LOVE HIS GUARDIANS ARE GIVING HIM… according to fanfiction

here are some more pics for your enjoyment ^^  and mine

12142359268c27d2ab48ef3142f607c159058fdce7

tsuna-2

largeanimepaperscans_katekyo-hitman-reborn_nekoiechizen071__thisres__208346

largeanimepaperscans_katekyo-hitman-reborn_nekoiechizen069__thisres__199855

n1532385193_86500_885

Yea… so that’s tsuna… -___-“

So now… onto some more of our favs…

first of all… this is mukuro: (pic below) 

He’s an illusionist… a really good one by the way…. and he’s COOL too!! ….i know… you guys have heard enough already… but too bad…. keep reading.

largeanimepaperscans_katekyo-hitman-reborn_nekoiechizen071__thisres__199533

ok

 so right now, he’s in mafia JAIL..

coz he used to kill people for fun..

but he’s one of the main-ish characters, so he still appears..despite the fact that he’s in jail..

bUT HOW ?

he’s an illusionist remember?

he just.. erm.. how do you say it… um he..

erm !?!?!

he … materializes himself.. while still being physically in jail

: ) awesome huh

Next is: *drumroll* GOKUDERA!!!

He sorta has the gangster look…. which i normally don’t really like… but he’s an exception… OMG he’s cool too!! He’s actually a nerd/genius. He is definitely the smartest out of the six guardians, though he may not look it and can even play the piano. He looks especially cute with his reading glasses on and his hair tied back.

That’s him in the school uniform *points down*

 largeanimepaperscans_katekyo-hitman-reborn_nekoiechizen071__thisres__199504

picture-6

ummmm.. no… he doesn’t smoke…. i think it’s a pocky in his mouth……yup… it’s a strawberry pocky!

** stop lying to yourself, he smokes. It’s a fan thing to find out which brand he smokes**

uhh… no, that’s definitely a strawberry pocky… it’s a little too long to be a cigarette, and it abruptly changes colour towards the tip… PLUS there is NO smoke coming out of that thing, therefore, it is definitely a pockey.

And in the next pic with gokudera is YAMAMOTO!!! X_X

picture-8

Don’t they look SOOOOOOO good together!?!?!?!?!? hehe^^ 

ermm

gokudera..

and yamamoto.. TOGETHER?

no.

well

gokudera..

haha if i were mean i would say that there is nothing to say about him

seriously, all he does is throw dynamite around

but on another note, he’s really loyal to the point where he’s hilarious

ALSO, he’s got a really good personality, xD

.. ummm yeahh

uhhhhh exCUSE me canadian?? he doesn’t JUST throw dynamite around yeah he does. … but i DO agree with the good personality so we’re ALL happy!!

yamamoto.. 

he’s the typical cool guy, good at sports.. etc

well he’s natural hitman material..

: )

says reborn (the retarted kid) and yeah..

he’s REALLY cool when you see him when he’s … what 25 ?

Yea… yamamoto is soooooo COOL… especially when he’s sword fighting… though he is unrealistically dense in the anime. But this can be totally ignored in the 3rd season of the anime. ^^

largeanimepaperscans_katekyo-hitman-reborn_nekoiechizen068__thisres__161858

And that was yamamoto with squalo… who is also really cool… they’re both sword fighters and they’re both REALLY strong… 

.. now lambo . . . 

🙂 aww such a CUTIE ! ! ! ! he’s got the most adorable personality and the weirdest habits..

He’s constantly looking for trouble.. i guess

he’s pretty mindless 🙂  and his cow skin costume is just so cute

and his VOICE ! ! ! ! 🙂 🙂 

heehee.. SHOOO KYOOOTTEEE ~~~

AWIE i wanna SQUISH HIM ~

I know!! Lambo is SOOOOOOOOOO cute!!!

Okay now I just feel stupid coz I’ve basically repeated everything you’ve just said.

here’s a picture of him (he was really scared in this pic….just so you know… he is sooooooo squishy!!) 

picture-9

picture-10

and this is lambo when he is 15 years old:

picture-11

and , dino

all i have to say:

DINO X HIBARI is non existent..  WHAT!?!?! DinoxHibari is one of THE BEST malexmale pairings EVER!! OMG THE TENSION between them. And i have PROOF!!! in this one ep… dino was fighting with hibari (in one of their training sessions) and hibari says to dino: “i’ll take you down on all fours”  Please, tell me that’s not gay.

don’t listen to mistyazn. don’t listen to mistyazn

I REPEAT, DO NOT ! 

Anyways, here’s a pic of dino… with hibari… as usual… but recently, hibarixtsuna has been pretty appealing too. 

picture-12

That’s obviously FANART. Here’s an OFFICIAL dino pic.

largeanimepaperscans_katekyo-hitman-reborn_miriallia067__thisres__146293

oh and dino also has these cool tattoos on his left arm… you can’t really tell from the pic above… but the point is … they’re really cool… i can’t exactly be bothered going through 92 eps to find the one of his arm….

ahh.. now byakuran. He’s basically the main antagonist of the 3rd season. From what i’ve seen so far, he doesn’t seem like an evil character of sorts. WHAT ? HE IS TRYING TO KILL REBORN. THAT MAKES HIM EVIL.  In fact, all he seems to do is sit down in his private office and mull over who knows what? flowers. That’s what. But, with that said, I have actually seen him fight what, with marshmallows?… and he is damn good at what he does. when? okay fine… i haven’t seen him FIGHT fight… but i HAVE seen him fight. Like, they have the whole confrontation, the tense atmosphere is all set, and… it cuts off. But the end result is all that matters. The point is, he beat mukuro unscathed. He is basically the perfect example of an “apparently klutzy but deep down inside evil (he might not actually be evil… but lets just say he’s ambitious)” antagonist. And here’s what you been waiting for: HE’S SOOOOO COOL (when he eats marshmallows?) !! Here are some pics: 

edit: [pictures will be up soon!!! as soon as i can get as i can get clearnote’s pale ass OVER HERE] 

edit: im here ! ! meh, byakuran’s ok, a real flower lover… must be suggesting some yaoi-ness… 

byakuran41

reobyaku111AWWW!!! … omg, did i just support yaoi? .. well I’ll have you know, Byakuran is fit for a yaoi relationship. He’s a girly man.

Nah, byakuran is definitely a masculine guy. Cute, but masculine. And he is definitely smart. Just because he is damn good at faking a personality doesn’t mean he’s girly… but you’re right about one thing. He is definitely fit for a yaoi relationship with mukuro XD. Well actually… now that i think about it… byakuranxmukuro definitely exists. You want proof? Just look at their smirks at each other in the pic below. It just screams sexual tension.

5ev131byakuran X mukuro      !!  i wanted to watch them fight : (

And FINALLY…(oh wait…there’s one more after this…), there’s BEL!! well, his full name is bel- …..wait… crap… i forgot his full name….

BUT that’s what wikipedia is for!! ….. be back in a sec

– goes to eat a marshmallow, like byakuran –

belphegor… .so his name’s not that great but WHO CARES? he’s basically a genius who fights with knives! and yes that is a tiara…. everyone calls him the ‘prince’ ….. don’t ask… he didn’t really seem like a genius to me, you haven’t seen true anime genius till you’ve seen deathnote.

oh wait… his name is ON the freaking picture. (whams head against the wall) Okay, NO ONE saw that.

here’s a pic:

 largeanimepaperscans_katekyo-hitman-reborn_nekoiechizen07__thisres__208304

I saw that. =D

Whatever. So now that finally brings us to BASIL!! and YES i like him with tsuna

tsuna and basil…. get it?? tuna and basil  *silence* forget it….

and here’s a pic!!

largeanimepaperscans_katekyo-hitman-reborn_nekoiechizen071__thisres__199495

there WAS a better pic…. but the school blocked it…..  ya… I’m doing this during spares.

But i guess to sum it all up… my favourite pairings would probably be dinoxhibari, gokuderaxyamamoto, tsunaxbasil, hibarixtsuna and byakuranxmukuro

of course you DON’T have to agree with my choice of pairings. I dunno, katekyo hitman reborn isn’t really one of my favourite fanfiction fandoms… the anime itself is better than anything i’ve read in that category in fanfiction at least.

er.. watch it

it’s good… even if you’re not watching it for the (implied) yaoi… it’s seriously good. The plot is pretty good too… 

the first season is mainly crack-ish humour… but the second and thirds seasons are really worth watching!

thecanadian and i both have the anime, so ask us if you want it!!  (only applies to those we personally email xD) sorry!

And before I go, I just wanna SHOW you guys another bit of fanservice!

These are all the guys (minus tsuna), well they’re tsuna’s “guardians” 10 years into the future, which is basically the 3rd arc of the anime series. I HAD to include it coz hibari just looks WAYY too good there (yamamoto doesn’t look so bad himself). He’s the 2nd guy (well no duh, they’re all guys) from the right (yamamoto is on the far right). Though I do have to say that gokudera looks pretty messed up in that picture for some reason. I WAS going to fix it up in photoshop, but I just don’t have the time now… so, sorry guys… despite the fact that I probably would’ve messed it up even further XP

Enjoy!! SO HOT… >__< esp hibari and yamamoto (18 & 80)

picture-13

Cya! (till next time…. probably another couple of months… -___-”) 

or a couple of terms XD

to be posted


t a k o y a k i

ummm.. okay… we’ve just posted our oldest edition of that’s SUM anime.. Feel free to read. 

we’re just going to fix it up and add a couple more details and pics… err.. come back later?? right now… it won’t make ANY sense if you read it… for details on why this blog was created in the first place… read “OTAKU X 2” …

[goes off to get chrystal to tell her to finish her bit off!!]

Hey, =)

This is weird isn’t it?

“hen deshou’?

yup we’re anime freaks xDD

HAHAHA

and if you didn’t get that, then you obviously don’t watch enough Japanese stuff ^_^V

ok, formal introductions;

This is CLAIRE AND CHRYSTAL.

the obvious link you should have made should be: ANIME.

YUP, Alice may have leaked a few hints

ToT totally ruined the surprise…

AH WELL.

HI!!!….Well you’re probably wondering what the heck we’re going on about huh? (chrystal says that, that was obvious…I don’t think it was……..please tell me that it’s not just me.)

Anyways we sorta need a place to put our random anime drabbles AND get you guys to join in (maybe)

ok. claire types way to slowly and 😛

OKAY, so what is this? this is our newsletter. kinda

more like this is our fortnightly dose of anime love for you ^_^

heehee

ok, well we’re not quite sure what the content is going to be, but for now we’ll just go with the flow..

IT IS VITAL THAT YOU DO NOT JUNK US!!! you shouldn’t have written that… it makes us sound desperate. =___=”

ok, on with the issue.

I DO NOT TYPE SLOW…. the woes of having to share a laptop =____=”

as you all should know: …we are currently obsessing with this anime called….

*drum roll*

HUNTER X HUNTER and no it is NOT lame.

the veteran – cindy

the noobs (like us) – lily

so that’s all , ToT we need to share the GOOD STUFFs WITH OUR BUDDIES!!

ok. erm, buddies?!!

lame much.

So here is a picture of the four main characters: 

kurapika_need-much-room 

top left: Kurapica         top right: Leorio

bottom left: Gon          bottom right: Killua

ok

CHARACTER TIME!! (this is, like the WHOLE POINT OF THIS email)


KILLUA (we don’t know the spelling of his last name =_=”) Zoldyck… (i checked wikipedia) =___=”

and of course…. KURAPICA!!! (except…he has no known last name…-_____-;;) Kurata… (thank you cindy for correcting me)

_image_-hunter-x-hunter-6-bis

KILLUA ZOLDYCK

1) Why we like him…

– he’s the type of guy that has the cold exterior complex, you know the type of guy WE TOTALLY FALL IN LOVE WITH *chrystal goes off to squeal in the corner. (p.s. I DO NOT SQUEAL .)

yeah. he’s cool…hehe…

So, here’s some more background information on him…

Killua is basically the 3rd son (out of 5) of the infamous Zoldyck family. They’re renowned for being the best assassins around, and that is one statement that definitely applies to killua no matter how much he despises his family’s profession. It is revealed that he is the son with apparently the most potential, ability-wise and appearance-wise XD (his older brother’s are ugly). Although he passes himself off as just an ordinary mischievous and cheerful 12 year old rich boy, he has an alter ego which kicks in whenever he becomes too engrossed in a fight, which turns him into a violent and merciless killer.

But that’s probably why he’s one of our favourites!! XD

I love Killua, but I have to admit he seems pretty weak in many of their supposedly dangerous situations.. (probably because gon NEEDS the spotlight.. you know because gon’s the ugly main character and all…so gon HAS to save to day) 

Here are some pics:

pastedgraphic61

n649027827_212733_5197

pastedgraphic2

** claire says to disregard the guy to the left

oh and i thought that i would include a pic of killua’s youngest brother… he looks sooo much like a girl, i just had to post it here. ^^ Can you imagine such a cute and innocent looking guy like him killing people?! 

cute-calltt_zaoldyeck

for a second i was thinking: … WHO DA HECK is this girl!? LAST TIME I CHECKED, there was no lame female character in the anime.

FYI WE HAVE THIS ANIME ASK US IF YOU’RE INTERESTED. 🙂 cheers…z sorry, this only applies to those we personally email. Check “OTAKU X 2” for more details.


and the next character is SO worth talking about

KURAPICA KURATA:

1) why we like him

VERY COOL. ESPECIALLY WHEN HE GETS HIS AWESOME CHAINS.

hmm… kurapica is a very feminine guy. Full stop. Feminine to the point where the author(s) of hunterxhunter decided to crossdress him for fanservice. Not that I didn’t like that, I did… it just helps me prove my point.

Anyways, back to kurapica. He’s cool, in terms of being one of those guys who has a dark, mysterious past.  You can basically tell that he’s the most rational protagonist and probably also the smartest from the minute he’s introduced. His eyes change into a deep shade of red when he’s emotionally unstable: aka when he’s really pissed, which, to put it bluntly, is a genetic abnormality.He has a particular dislike towards spiders – the spiders is referring to a group of people… more like a gang type group – (his eyes turn red around them) which is explained in the 2nd arc of the hunterxhunter series along with the rest of his past. He also gets his chains!! XD

Kurapica. The typical intelligent anime character… but then he’s not that typical. He’s rash and doesn’t think straight at times. He sometimes prioritises the wrong things (ie revenge over friends), but he’s a good character. Very multi-dimensional (ew, that was so cliche). There’s really not much I can add to mistyazn’s paragraph. I wish he had more screen time ? I wish.. his clothes were better? Iuno.

pastedgraphic3

pastedgraphic

318587kurapica41

*chrystal goes off to squeal again…

*scowl* chrystal says: CLAIRE GOES AND JUMPS OF THE BUILDING COZ SHE CAN’T BEAR TO LIVE WITH THE FACT THAT HE’S NOT REAL

Well, ignoring chrystal, because of the fact that kurapica is just so feminine -hey, he has his manly moments XD – , my yaoi induced mind just ran wildly off on its own… and i soon came up with: kuroroxkurapica.

Kuroro is basically this deranged “musician/conductor”, with a very much sadistic mind. He is apparently young, smart and very handsome – only sometimes – (the graphics aren’t that great… coz the anime’s quite old) and he knows it, he does?. Typical antagonist. You could even say that he was the one who screwed up kurapica’s life. ^^ And now, kurapica is out to get his. YEAHHH ! ! go kurapica . : )

Well the reason i see them as a “perfect match” is because they always seem to be at each other’s throats. =___=” it’s hard to explain. But the sexual tension between them is undeniable. Actually, it’s deniable. If you didn’t INSIST on reading between the lines.

Here are some pics of kuroro:

m0h3nkns-1

Ya… he’s a knife wielding sadistic freak 

kuroro15

Now that we’ve explained our fav characters, here’s a bit on a couple of the others: 

n631636199_445876_3412

From left to right they are: Gon, Kurapica, Killua, Leorio and Hisoka. 

Lets just start with gon… what to say, what to say….

err.. he’s basically a little bundle of joy and happiness wrapped up into one giant ball of sunshine. =___=” did that sound cheesy? well, that’s exactly the type of person he is. He’s got the “never EVER give up even-if-it-means-giving-up-on-something-as-awesome-as-anime” kind of attitude and no one will change his mind, no matter how badly he’s beaten up. Though this is a pretty subjective statement… coz you know main characters never really K.O. in anime fights unless it’s part of a greater scheme. He and killua are best friends… and because gon is a little more than a little dense, he’ll probably never notice killua’s feelings for him. KILLUA IS NOT IN LOVE WITH GON. EW. GON? Ew. SRSLY. < sorry, just had to say that… it’s true though. ^^

Leorio? he’s just there for comic relief i reckon. He doesn’t do much. definitely comic relief. He only became a hunter coz of his hilarious nature, probably. He can’t do anything without his friends. 

And Hisoka. He has an odd knack for dressing up as a clown. He’s probably just as bad as kuroro, except, he’s probably a notch more insane. =___=” There’s no other way to say this other than: He’s a masochistic gay pedophile. super masochistic gay pedophile.

He has a thing for gon and killua. More so towards gon. You don’t have to believe me. But, it’s pretty obvious… in one of the episodes, a full 5 seconds was dedicated to a close up of gon’s (and killua’s) swaying ass in hisoka’s point of view… and THEN if looking at it wasn’t enough, he licks his lips at the sight. =___=” not to mention his really really wound up voice whenever he talks about them, fighting them… coming into physical contact with them.. *shudder*

Anyways, Last Pic… I just had to include it coz killua looks really cool there with his laid back slouch and all ^^

hunterxhunter

Okay, so with everything said so far… hopefully you’ll give watching hunterxhunter a go?? …you’ll regret not watching it. Your loss, not mine.

It’s honestly one of the best animes i’ve seen and it’s extremely extremely addictive. The first 4 or 5 episodes are slightly boring, but bearable, but it’s all worth it for what comes next. I swear you will be glued to the screen. At least i was. 

Cya guys next time!! XD


Categories

Blog Stats

  • 104,947 otakus
October 2017
S M T W T F S
« Dec    
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031